Janet Suzman, Sheridan Smith and Danny Mac
Janet Suzman, Sheridan Smith and Danny Mac
© Dan Wooller for WhatsOnStage

The winners of the Manchester Theatre Awards have been announced at a ceremony held at The Lowry.

Presented by Justin Moorhouse, the awards celebrate theatre in Greater Manchester seen during 2017.

The award-winning Curve production of Sunset Boulevard won two awards, Best Musical and Best Actor in a Visiting Production for Danny Mac. Sheridan Smith won Best Actress in a Visiting Production for her turn as Fanny Brice in the touring production of Funny Girl.

Of the Manchester venues, HOME led the winners with five awards, including Best Actress in a Leading Role for Janet Suzman (Rose), Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Katie West (Uncle Vanya), Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Andrew Sheridan (People, Places & Things) and Best Design for Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton for Paul Auster's City of Glass.

The other awards on the day were spread across different Manchester venues. Oldham Coliseum won two awards for its production of The Father, bagging Best Production and Best Actor in a Leading Role for Kenneth Alan Taylor. The Royal Exchange also won two awards, picking up the Award for Best Ensemble for The Suppliant Women and Best Performance in a Studio Production for Rhodri Meilir in How My Light is Spent.

The Best Newcomer award was given to Scott Hunter for his performance in Yank! at the Hope Mill Theatre, with the musical opening in Manchester before coming to London later the same year. The Hope Mill Theatre also won Best Fringe Production for Moth. Best New Play was won by Rosie Fleeshman for Narcissist in the Mirror, part of Greater Manchester Fringe.

Two special achievement awards were given out, with Barrie Rutter, founder and former artistic director of Northern Broadsides, and Anne Hornsby of Mind's Eye audio describers commended for their contributions to theatre.

See the full list of winners and nominees here

Actress in a Leading Role
• Karen Henthorn, Spring and Port Wine, Oldham Coliseum
• Lisa Dwyer Hogg, People, Places & Things, HOME
• Nina Hoss, Returning to Reims, Manchester International Festival
Janet Suzman, Rose, HOME

Actor in a Leading Role
• Cliff Burnett, Hard Times, Oldham Coliseum
• Jason Merrells, Uncle Vanya, HOME
Kenneth Alan Taylor, The Father, Oldham Coliseum
• Ashley Zhangazha, Guys And Dolls, Royal Exchange

Actress in a Supporting Role
• Alison Halstead, The House of Bernarda Alba, Royal Exchange
• Kate Kennedy, Twelfth Night, Royal Exchange
• Kerry Peers, The Father, Oldham Coliseum
Katie West, Uncle Vanya, HOME

Actor in a Supporting Role
• Tom Michael Blyth, Hard Times, Oldham Coliseum
• David Fleeshman, Uncle Vanya, HOME
Andrew Sheridan, People, Places & Things, HOME

Actress in a Visiting Production
• Ria Jones, Sunset Boulevard, Palace Theatre
• Laura Pitt-Pulford, Nell Gwynn, The Lowry
• Natalie Radmall-Quirke, The Weir, Oldham Coliseum
Sheridan Smith, Funny Girl, Palace Theatre

Actor in a Visiting Production
Danny Mac, Sunset Boulevard, Palace Theatre
• Graham McDuff, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Palace Theatre
• Sean Murray, The Weir, Oldham Coliseum

Ensemble
Oh! What A Lovely War, Oldham Coliseum
Operation Black Antler, HOME
The Suppliant Women, Royal Exchange

Performance in a Fringe Production
• Rosie Fleeshman, Narcissist in the Mirror, Greater Manchester Fringe
• Amie Giselle-Ward, Little Women – The Musical, Hope Mill Theatre
Alexandra Maxwell, The Loves of Others / Freak, Greater Manchester Fringe
• Danny Solomon, Days Of Wine And Roses, 53TWO

Performance in a Studio Production
Rhodri Meilir, How My Light Is Spent, Royal Exchange
• Lucy Jane Parkinson, Joan, Contact
• Keisha Thompson, Man On The Moon, Contact
• Alex Walton, From Ibiza to the Norfolk Broads, The Lowry

Robert Robson Award for Dance
Debut, Acosta Danza, The Lowry
English National Ballet double bill, Palace Theatre
Ghost Dances, Rambert Dance, The Lowry
Leviathan, James Wilton Dance, Contact

Design
Jenny Melville (set) and Lysander Ashton (video), Paul Auster's City of Glass, HOME
• Bunny Christie, People, Places & Things, HOME
• Alex Lowde, Persuasion, Royal Exchange
• Yael Bartana, What If Women Ruled the World?, Manchester International Festival

Fringe Production
Bad Advice, Greater Manchester Fringe
Gypsy Queen, Hope Mill Theatre
The Marriage of Kim K, Greater Manchester Fringe
Moth, Hope Mill Theatre

Musical
Funny Girl, Palace Theatre
• Jim Steinman's Bat out of Hell the Musical, Opera House
Sunset Boulevard, Palace Theatre
Yank!, Hope Mill Theatre

New Play
Gypsy Queen, writer Rob Ward, Hope Mill Theatre
How My Light Is Spent, writer Alan Harris, Royal Exchange
Narcissist in the Mirror, writer Rosie Fleeshman, Greater Manchester Fringe
Narvik, writer Lizzie Nunnery, HOME

Newcomer
• Gemma Dobson, Rita, Sue and Bob Too, Octagon Theatre Bolton
Scott Hunter, Yank!, Hope Mill Theatre
• Vinay Lad, The Railway Children, The Lowry

The Philip Radcliffe Award for Opera
Cendrillon, Royal Northern College of Music, RNCM
La Cenerentola, Opera North, The Lowry
Opera North Little Greats, Opera North, The Lowry
The Snow Maiden, Opera North, The Lowry

Production
The Father, Oldham Coliseum
People, Places & Things, HOME
Rose, HOME
The Suppliant Women, Royal Exchange

Special Entertainment
Dick Whittington, Opera House
Running Wild, The Lowry
The Toad Knew, The Lowry
Under Glass, Clod Ensemble, The Lowry

Studio Production
From Ibiza to the Norfolk Broads, The Lowry
Joan, Contact
Man On The Moon, Contact
Swansong, The Lowry

Target Live Award for Best Visiting Production
La Strada, The Lowry
My Country; a Work in Progress, HOME
Nell Gwynn, The Lowry
The Weir, Oldham Coliseum

Youth Panel Award
There is a Light/BRIGHTLIGHT, Contact Young Company
Singin' in the Rain, RNCM Young Company
Tis Written in the Stars, Oldham Theatre Workshop, Oldham Coliseum