Olivier Award winners Sheila Atim, Laura Donnelly, Giles Terera, Shirley Henderson and Bryan Cranston
Olivier Award winners Sheila Atim, Laura Donnelly, Giles Terera, Shirley Henderson and Bryan Cranston
© Dan Wooller for WhatsOnStage

The Olivier Award winners have been revealed in a ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall.

Lin-Manuel Miranda's musical Hamilton led the night with seven Olivier Award wins, with Giles Terera picking up Best Actor in a Musical and Michael Jibson winning Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for his performance as King George. Other awards were for Best Lighting Design, Best Sound Design, Best New Musical, Best Choreography and Outstanding Achievement in Music.

The Best Actress award was won by Laura Donnelly for her performance as Caitlin Carney in The Ferryman at the Royal Court and in the West End, while the Best Supporting Actress award went to Denise Gough for Angels in America, which recently opened on Broadway and originally ran at the National Theatre.

Bryan Cranston won the award for Best Actor for his role in the National Theatre's production of Network, which opened last autumn. Best Supporting Actor went to Bertie Carvel, who starred in James Graham's Ink, which transferred into the West End after opening at the Almeida. Graham also won an Olivier Award for Best New Comedy for political play Labour of Love.

Jez Butterworth's play The Ferryman picked up three awards, winning Best New Play and Best Director for Sam Mendes on top of Donnelly's win for Best Actress.

Shirley Henderson and Sheila Atim both won awards for their performances in the new musical Girl from the North Country, which opened at the Old Vic last year before transferring to the Noël Coward Theatre.

The National Theatre won five awards for its productions in total. On top of wins for Gough and Cranston, Vicki Mortimer won Best Costume Design for work on Follies, which also won Best Musical Revival, while Angels in America won Best Play Revival.

The Royal Court and Sherman Theatre's production of Gary Owen's Killology won Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre and the London Palladium's pantomime Dick Whittington won Best Entertainment and Family.

See the full list of Olivier Award winners

BEST NEW PLAY
The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet's production of Pina Bausch's Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler's Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Dick Whittington at London Palladium

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre, Olivier

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre, a co-production with Sherman Theatre Cardiff

BEST SET DESIGN
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre – Lyttelton

BEST ACTRESS
Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre and Gielgud Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Semiramide at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

BEST REVIVAL
Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Hamilton - composer-lyricist: Lin-Manuel Miranda; orchestrator: Alex Lacamoire at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic and the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic and the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST NEW MUSICAL
Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

SPECIAL AWARD
David Lan